« Sandy | Main | i'm rusty »

Saturday, November 03, 2012

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d8341bf79853ef017d3d3f4d7e970c

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference color sketch:

Comments

That is absolutely fabulous! Enjoy the cool, I see it's going up again this week :) Happy Weekend.

WOW! I'm so impressed! What is a reticulated screen back, anyway?
Carol is in the blackout area of NYC. No heat, electricity, hot water & worst of all, for her - no Starbucks! She charges her phone at a local community center.
We are the lucky ones! xoxo,s

Wow, this is sooo beautiful. Can you only do this effect in the camera?

Woooozah! LOVE the effect. Perfect for Venice. Happy you are enjoying your weekend. xoDonna

Good grief that is one beautiful song.


I, also, like the one Juliette wrote with Deacon, and recorded at her home.

Oh! and the song Rayna sang with Deacon at The Bluebird... wow, chemistry.


I really liked the song Gunnar sang when Scarlett went to see him at that hotel.

Who knew I liked country?

Love gadgets and gizmos. A new camera, well that is heaven, no matter how far back ya got it...love the effect bunches. Pretty dang yummy i'd say.

thanks for that link-really liked that song

Wow, so beautiful. How cool is that!

I was impressed withwho ever drew that then read the post! LOL. What a fun effect. I LOVE the Civil Wars! will listen to this song after I post this. Thanks for the link.

Started watching Nashville when everyone was talking about it here a few weeks ago, love it!! Thanks for that link, I love that song but so far my absolute fave is the one Rayna and Deacon sang (No One Will Ever Love You) - swoon!! Also love that color sketch effect, totally awesome!

Just went to check my D90, in case it had that incredible effet. No such luck. Boo. Just gonna keep living vicariously through your camera!

Thanks for reminding me about "Civil Wars" duo I had seen them on Vh1 a while back and really loved their music .......Mmm I think I should buy some of their music!

You found a swell feature on your camera... I am a Nikon shooter also (D300) and will check out if I have that feature. I will be getting the D600 in January, because working without a backup camera is dangerous. Had a family shoot yesterday and managed to put my foot in a hole which made me flying totally flat. I made sure not to land on my camera... ;o))) Glad your saturday was productive on the art level. I find it so utterly healing to sit in my scraproom and lock the world out. I made another book in the ROD series. Making books in production line or so it seems after months of no mojo!

I love that color sketch feature. Hmm now im wondering do I need to get a new camera?
Hope you are doing well and enjoying this Sunday.
Xxoo, taylor

What a fantastic feature! I definitely can't get a new camera - I've rarely used the larger one I bought 2 years ago. It was so easy to use the one I could just through in my purse. Anyway I'm having feature envy.

reticulated screen back?
is this really a photo of something "real" and it converts it to a sketch? really?
OMG, I have to know!
thanks for posting this, as always!
debbie

Love the song that duo sings. Haven't watched the series, Nashville. I love the last song on their album, Dancing to the End of Love by Leonard Cohen...love most of what he writes/sings. I'll have to check out their version on iTunes where you can sample the tracks...

Can't wait to hear what you've got up your sleeve...you're teasing us with these little hints.

OK...I can barely point and shoot with my camera phone...but that sketch thingie your fancy camera can do? oh me oh my I WANT IT.

That camera is fantastic. Love what you have done with it. Thanks for the Civil Wars info. I spent Saturday in the studio with it playing over and over. Love it. My friend Martha Lever took your Remains of the Day class and loved it. I just signed up and can't wait to get started.

Great idea! When sketching, I always get overwhelmed by what details to include and what details to ignore. I can see how this would simplify the process.

Can't wait until the next class comes out!

That color sketch is the neatest thing I have seen! Wow, love that. I love Nashville too. There, I admit it. I was afraid to watch it because I got hooked on those funny girls on, oh heck what was it called, they were in Texas, OCB, or CCB or something like that? Anyway, they did not renew it after the first season and it had a really good cliff hanger season ending. Anyway, wasn't sure I wanted to invest myself in a new show that might be cancelled again. But I fell for it, hook, line and sinker.....

Their cover of Billy Jean is in my opinion one of the best EVER.

The comments to this entry are closed.

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner